Lennon are female champions again … Beat XLCR on penalties to retain title

first_img Lennon had the better play for most of the game with Gordon, Shanesia Smith, Judian Jones and Christine Graham putting the Xavier Gilbert-coached team on the defensive for most of the regular time, but lacked the quality to get the job done. Excelsior were not totally outplayed and did have their moments. They relied heavily on the presence of Tarania Clarke and her deliveries from set-pieces. For losing coach Gilbert, his team exceeded his expectations this season. “The girls were every disappointed they didn’t win, but I am proud of them, we did not expect to reach this far. We did not execute well (penalties) but their legs were tired and I don’t know if played a part,” he said. Lennon High School defeated Excelsior High 2-0 on penalty kicks in the ISSA Schoolgirl football final at Prison Oval yesterday, to win their seventh championship and their second in succession. After battling to a 0-0 regulation and extra-time scoreline, Renae Gordon and captain Petakaye Green converted from the spot for the Clarendon-based school, while Excelsior missed all their four kicks. Lennon had to go through extra-time and penalties in the semi-finals against Denham Town on Tuesday and although they had to do it all over again coach Sherlon Lennon, said they were well prepared. “We got most of the chances in regular time, but we didn’t finish off the game and we had to go to penalties but we were well prepared for it, and winning the title and bringing it back to the community is a wonderful feeling,” he said. BETTER PLAYlast_img read more

Haslington shop owner stabbed to death by brother-in-law

first_imgDead: Terrence AdamsA father of eleven was on Thursday evening stabbed several times during an argument with his brother-in-law over undone work at his sister’s home at Haslington, East Coast Demerara. Dead is Terrence “Sleepy” Adams, 53, of Haslington. He was reportedly stabbed three times during a row at his shop at about 20:00h.Reports are the now dead man visited his sister, who resides in the same area, and was not happy about the condition of the surroundings. He expressed his unhappiness about the conditions to the brother-in-law who became annoyed.Adams subsequently left his sister’s house and went back to his businessplace but the man turned up there and an argument ensued. It was then the suspect whipped out a knife and dealt the man several blows.In a bid to escape, the injured man scaled a trench but collapsed a short distance away. He was picked up andThe shop where the stabbing incident occurredtaken to the Georgetown Public Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.When Guyana Times visited the area Friday morning, his house was tightly secured but not far away at his mother’s house, a brother, Maxwell Adams explained that he was at home when he received a phone call from his brother in Cayenne enquiring about the stabbing incident.A clueless Maxwell informed the brother that he was not aware and immediately promised to make some enquiries. He then went to his now dead brother’s shop where she saw a group of people and blood on the road.He was told that his injured brother was taken to the hospital. The aggrieved brother went on to say that he rushed to the hospital where he saw his brother lying dead on a stretcher. From indications, the man would have sustained a stab wound to his right arm, one in the vicinity of his heart and the other to his abdomen. While he did not know the circumstances surrounding the stabbing incident, he told Guyana Times that the argument stemmed from a statement his now dead brother made during a visit to his sister’s house. Apparently, he noted, his brother-in-law got offended but he is sure that a mere statement could not have triggered his brother-in-law to act that violently. “There is got to be something else… a statement alone to offend someone to that extent… I don’t think so”, the man stated. Nevertheless the suspect he noted, was arrested at the scene and taken to the Georgetown Public Hospital for treatment of a wound to his forehead. He was then taken into police custody.The brother described the now dead man as a simple individual who worked hard for what he had. He has never been in a police matter nor was he accused on wrong doings. The dead man leaves to mourn his mother, children and five siblings. Meanwhile, the police confirmed that the suspect is assisting with the investigations.last_img read more

Parliament security breached again, this time by singing woman

first_imgThe security of the National Assembly was breached again on Thursday when a woman, who mysteriously had managed to pass through the security in place, started to sing “God is watching us” after Speaker Dr Barton Scotland had ended the morning’s session of consideration of the budget estimates.The woman, who gave her name as Natalie McLennan, was reportedly seated in the Parliamentary Chambers on the Government’s side, and was quickly led out of the Chambers by security.However, the echo of her voice could be heard as she continued to sing the said song while being escorted out.McLennan reportedly told reporters that she had a right to listen to what was transpiring in the National Assembly.The first incident of the security being breach at the National Assembly occurred recently when a woman dressed as Santa Claus barged into the Chambers from the Government side, and was heading towards Leader of the Opposition Dr Bharrat Jagdeo during his budget presentation. This woman was later identified as a secretary to a Government Minister.On Monday, there was chaos in the House when Police ranks stormed the Chambers in an effort to remove an Opposition MP.The drama continued when, on Wednesday, two plain clothes Police officers posing as journalists were ordered to leave the National Assembly.last_img read more

NPSS students bake for Ghana

first_img– Advertisement -Students and teachers at North Peace Secondary School have been working overtime in the kitchen. Over the last week, students have baked over 200 pounds of fudge and over 200 dozen cookies and butter tarts to help fundraise for a trip to Africa.In the past, students have travelled to El Salvador to build schools. Next year two groups of students will go to Ghana in West Africa to help two orphanages.Derrick Laychuk, a teacher at North Peace is leading the group now called Visions of Change.[asset|aid=3343|format=mp3player|formatter=asset_bonus|title=c9e7a799c580188ab54e4192878f7433-Derrick – 1_1_Pub.mp3] Advertisement Photo:  Natasha helps wrap some of the 200 pounds of fudge made by students at NPSS – Adam Reaburn/Energeticcity.cacenter_img One group will travel to Africa during spring break, while the other will go once school is finished for the year.Most of the baked goods have already been pre-sold, but they hope to have some left over for the community to purchase.If you’d like to buy some of the baked goods or donate to the cause, call North Peace Secondary School or talk with any of the students making the trip.last_img read more

Hudson’s Hope calls on Premier to refer $7.9 billion Site C dam project to BC Utilities Commission

first_imgThe district also wants the BCUC to be given the mandate to complete a thorough review of the comparative costs and benefits of potential alternatives to the proposed Site C project.“Before spending $7.9 billion of taxpayers money on the proposed Site C dam and increasing the already enormous $62 billion provincial debt, the provincial government needs to do its homework to see if there are less costly alternatives”, said Hudson’s Hope Mayor Gwen Johansson.“B.C. Hydro has readily available generation capacity to meet demand until 2028”, said Mayor Johansson, “There is no crisis.  Let’s adopt the recommendations of the Joint Review Panel and allow the BCUC to do the job it was set up to do.  Let’s do our homework before we spend $7.9 billion of taxpayer’s money on what could well turn out to be a white elephant.”- Advertisement -The District of Hudson’s Hope, a community of 1,100 people in the heart of the Peace River Valley, will be impacted more than any other municipality by the proposed Site C dam. “The proposed Site C project would result in irreversible community and environmental impacts on the Peace River Valley, including some that may be impossible to mitigate,” Mayor Johansson added.The most exhaustive review of the proposed Site C project was conducted by the Site C Joint Review Panel (JRP) appointed by the provincial and federal governments. Advertisement “Our review clearly indicates that alternatives to Site C deserve much more serious consideration than they have received to date”, said Mayor Johansson, ” Some options have the potential to save B.C. taxpayers billions of dollars while at the same time avoiding the negative impacts of Site C.  Some very promising options, for example, geothermal, were inadequately investigated because of restrictive B.C. government policies.”“A full review by the BCUC of alternatives to the $7.9 billion proposed Site C dam is the minimum taxpayers should expect from a government with a Triple-A credit rating”, said Mayor Johansson. Their report was released on May 1, 2014.Given that 457-page report’s complexity, the district engaged Urban Systems to conduct a review of the JRP’s findings.“Based on a review of the JRP’s findings, available literature and other relevant information, the Urban Systems report concurs with the independent Site C Joint Review Panel: critical questions about the proposed Site C project and viable alternatives remain unanswered,” Urban Systems said in a report.In light of these uncertainties, the District of Hudson’s Hope, with support from Urban Systems, went on to review alternative energy futures including retrofits and upgrades, geothermal, renewables and energy conservation, natural gas/cogeneration, solar energy and micro grids.Advertisementlast_img read more

Pace admits errors made but stands by invasion

first_imgIn retrospect, he said, “you say you wish you knew, but you didn’t know on the way in.” A Vietnam veteran who became the first Marine to chair the Joint Chiefs, Pace, 61, became another political casualty of the Iraq war, more than four years into the conflict. Defense Secretary Robert Gates had planned to reappoint Pace for a second two-year term but in early June he changed his mind. Gates said he decided to replace Pace because the escalating discord – particularly in Congress – over the war would have triggered a bitter confirmation process, which would hurt the country. On Friday, Pace offered his most extensive public self-evaluation of his Joint Chiefs tenure – which has included two years as chairman and four years as vice chairman. Believing that the Iraqi army could be rebuilt, retrained and equipped by the end of 2006, Pace said that he did not – and never would think to – recommend in early 2006 that the size of the U.S. Army and Marine Corps be expanded. WASHINGTON – The U.S. military’s top general acknowledged Friday that he made mistakes in his early Iraq war strategy but said he still has no doubt that invading the country was the right decision. Marine Gen. Peter Pace, retiring chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and one of the war’s military architects, said he overestimated the ability of the Iraqi army to hold together after the invasion, and as a result underestimated the number of U.S. troops that would eventually be needed to fight the war. Offering a blunt assessment of the decisions and recommendations he made back in early 2003, an introspective Pace told Pentagon reporters that with the aid of 20-20 hindsight, it’s clear he made “errors in assumption.” “One of the mistakes I made in my assumptions going in was that the Iraqi people and the Iraqi army would welcome liberation, that the Iraqi army, given the opportunity, would stand together for the Iraqi people and be available to them to help serve the new nation,” said Pace, who will leave the chairman’s job on Oct. 1. “If I knew that the Iraqi army was not going to be available, then I probably would have made a different recommendation about the total size force going in.” But after the bombing of the revered Shiite mosque in Samarra in Feb. 2006, which unleashed widespread sectarian slaughter, it became clear that the U.S. would not be able to reduce force levels then and instead would have to beef up its own military to maintain troop rotations. So, by the end of the year, Pace and other military were endorsing an increase in the size of both the Army and the Marine Corps. Still, Pace said that after going back and reviewing his decisions, “I am comfortable in my own mind, with the things that I knew at the time, the recommendations that I made.” Further, he said, he has not wavered in his belief that the U.S. made the right call by invading Iraq.160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set!last_img read more

GAA NOTES: NAOMH MHUIRE

first_imgNaomh MhuireClub Registration is now due and it is important that all underage are registered for the commencement of competitions. Any members wishing to avail of the Club Donegal card for 2012 can pay for it on Friday also. This is for adults and children to cover the membership for 2012. Anyone who is not fully paid up before the 30th of March, will not have a vote in the club’s AGM, next year, and will not be considered for tickets in any County Game which may be all ticket games. All under-age players need to be registered to cover themselves for insurance against injury. Their will be a registration night in the banks for all under-age players this Wednesday evening from 8pm-9pm.Membership fees are: Adult, €30.00, Students €20.00 and Underage Players €15.00.The Seniors and Reserves get their Division 2 league campaign under way this weekend with the first trip an away journey to Malin. Throw in is 1:30pm for Reserves and 3pm for Seniors. The Under 10s beat Ballyboden St Enda’s and Ballyboden Wanderers to win back the James Maria Cup which was last won in 1995. Two great games of football. The under 12s beat Lucan Sarsfields and Ballyboden Wanderers to win the Jim Kearns Cup for the first time. Quality passing was the feature of both games by the young Naomh Mhuire lads. It was great to see all the hard work and training over the winter paying off for both teams. All players should be very proud of themselves and a huge thanks to all the coaches of these teams and to all who travelled at the weekend to Dublin. Maith sibh!!! Overall a great day in Ballyboden and with the two cups the teams took in the Donegal v Dublin game in Croke Park.Under 8 and under 10 training continues this Saturday and every Saturday in the banks. Please note the time is from 10am-11am.The under 14 boys have qualified for the finals of the Feile where they will meet Naomh Conaill, Aodh Ruadh and one other team. The games take place this Saturday with Glenties a probable venue.The under 16 boys will play at home to Killybegs this Sunday with a throw-in time of 12pm. Training for Peil na mBan in the banks at 8.30 Thursday night. Need all ladies players out training as league starts on 8th April. Anyone new players wanting to sign up for ladies or under age teams contact Donal O’Searcaigh, everyone welcome.Ádh mór ar ghirseachaí Scoil Rann na Feirste agus Scoil Anagaire atá ag dul go h-Áth Luain inniu (Dé Máirt) le páirt a ghlacadh i gCraobh na hÉireann i Lúthchleasa faoi dhíon do bhunscoileanna a bheas ar siúl Dé Céadaoin. Ádh mór ar Amy, Nicola, Ailíse, Rachel, Maria, Caoimhe, Tara, Orla, Sadhbha, Croíse, Amie agus Blessing.The Ulster Scór took place in St Cecilia’s School Derry on Saturday 24th March 2012 and Bridanna Ni Bhaoil again did the club proud. Bridanna a true champ of Naomh Mhuire and Rann na feirste. The Gaelic culture is in safe hands with Bridanna.Lotto details for week 21st March. Jackpot 1400 euro. No jackpot winner. There was one match 3 winner: Darren Gallagher, Loughanure. Numbers were 6-11-17-20.Check out our club website www.naomhmhuire.ie GAA NOTES: NAOMH MHUIRE was last modified: March 28th, 2012 by StephenShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:NAOMH MHUIRE GAA NOTESlast_img read more

RESULTS AND PICTURE SPECIAL FROM DONEGAL REMEMBRANCE 10K AT FINN VALLEY AC

first_imgTHE DONEGAL Remembrance 10K took place in the Twin Towns today, once again hosted by the Finn Valley AC Club.It was an opportunity for people to remember loved ones – and raise a few euro for good causes. (PIX CONOR McGONAGLE) Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club 1 596 34.10 Gerard Gallagher SM Finn Valley A C2 312 34.13 Paul Ward SM Individual3 282 34.26 Shane McNulty SM Finn Valley A C4 590 34.31 Keiran Crawford SM Letterkenny A C 5 329 34.44 Kevin Ferry SM Letterkenny A C6 592 34.44 Paul McGlinchey SM Letterkenny A C7 296 35.56 Teresa McGloin SW Finn Valley A C8 305 35.57 Kieran Carlin SM Finn Valley A C9 647 37.00 Paul Murray SM Finn Valley A C 10 279 37.05 Kieran Callaghan SM Individual11 154 37.06 Seamus O’Donnell SM Convoy12 507 37.22 Niall Barry SM Letterkenny A C13 589 38.02 Mark McPaul SM Finn Valley A C 14 517 38.05 Shane Gallagher SM Individual15 508 38.13 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny A C16 568 38.16 Kieran Reynolds SM Individual17 2817 38.19 Aaron McBride SM Individual18 12 38.26 Anne Turbett SW Individual19 563 38.46 Marty McCrossan SM Individual20 580 38.47 Damien McBride SM Milford A C21 117 38.50 Patrick Toye SM Individual22 582 38.51 Gareth Kerrigan SM Milford A C23 576 38.52 Kenneth O’Donnell M40 Finn Valley A C24 543 38.59 Michael Gallagher SM Finn Valley A C25 642 39.02 Raymond McGahey SM Individual26 218 39.07 Derek Callaghan SM Finn Valley A C27 348 39.07 Patrick McGlynn SM Individual28 255 39.11 Hugh Coll M40 Individual29 514 39.11 Brian Doherty SM Milford A C30 571 39.13 Eugene Gallen SM Individual31 501 39.23 Liam Murray SM Individual32 276 40.04 Brian McCrea M35 Individual33 341 40.13 Manus McBride SM Individual34 597 40.15 Catriona Devine SW Finn Valley A C35 257 40.15 Kay Byrne SW Finn Valley A C36 307 40.18 Catherine Dooher SW Finn Valley A C37 2819 40.29 Charlie Page SM Letterkenny A C38 581 40.29 Gabriel O’Leary SM Finn Valley A C39 163 40.29 Eamon Cush M45 Individual40 502 40.30 Alan Catterson M40 Finn Valley A C41 527 40.31 Michael McHugh SM Milford A C42 292 40.35 Ray McGrory SM Milford A C43 506 40.36 Paul Cosgrove SM Letterkenny A C44 579 40.39 Warren Blackburn SM Convoy45 286 40.41 Martin Anderson SM Finn Valley A C46 283 40.42 Kathleen McNulty SW Finn Valley A C47 288 40.43 Raymona Doherty SW Finn Valley A C48 4 40.44 Patrick Gallagher SM Individual49 166 40.56 Dominic Carlin M45 Lifford A C50 618 41.08 Liam McGinty SM Finn Valley A C51 355 41.29 Declan McHugh SM Individual52 345 41.55 Sean Byrne SM Finn Valley A C53 237 41.56 Andy Scanlon M45 Finn Valley A C54 308 41.57 Sean McDaid SM Individual55 358 42.04 Ronan Frain SM Finn Valley A C56 632 42.12 PJ Friel SM Individual57 623 42.22 Sean Boyce SM Individual58 246 42.27 Noreen Bonner W55 Individual59 545 42.28 Richard Duncan SM Castlefinn Runners60 165 42.32 Gerard Campbell SM Lifford A C61 298 42.36 Aaron Moore SM Finn Valley A C62 395 42.44 Mark logue SM Convoy63 578 42.50 Simon Stevens SM Individual64 635 42.52 John Coyle SM Lifford A C65 515 42.56 Barry Gallagher SM Individual66 620 43.00 Michael Gallagher SM Individual67 539 43.12 Paul Doherty SM Individual68 350 43.14 Peter McMenamin SM Individual69 386 43.28 Marie Harper SW Finn Valley A C70 297 43.29 Gareth McLaughlin SM Individual71 591 43.30 Adrian McHugh SM Individual72 606 43.31 Darren Magurie SM Individual73 640 43.32 Pauric McNern SM Individual74 309 43.43 Danny McDaid SM Individual75 215 43.49 Declan Carlin SM Individual76 560 43.59 Conner McGonagle SM Finn Valley A C77 321 44.13 Nuala O’Hagan SW Milford A C78 197 44.16 Karin Duffner W40 Finn Valley A C79 392 44.19 James Callaghan SM Individual80 569 44.21 Patrick McNamee SM Individual81 526 44.22 Ciaran McHugh SM Individual82 388 44.47 Emeka Omwunzo SM Individual83 34 44.48 Kieran McGee SM Individual84 522 44.51 Michael McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C85 248 44.52 Paul Smith M40 Trim AC86 351 44.55 Gavin Harris SM Individual87 285 44.59 Maurice O’Donnell SM Individual88 325 45.00 Joe Gavin SM Lifford A C89 254 45.04 Philip Browne SM Individual90 51 45.15 Duane Long SM Finn Valley A C91 599 45.27 Oisin Kelly SM Individual92 277 45.36 Garvin Boyce M40 Individual93 382 45.53 Martin Bonner SM Finn Valley A C94 376 45.56 Donal Rowan SM Finn Valley A C95 612 45.59 AnneMarie Dalton SW Finn Valley A C96 613 46.00 Terry McDevitt SM Individual97 334 46.07 Seamus Curran SM Finn Valley A C98 535 46.19 Patrick McNulty SM Individual99 322 46.28 Margaret Shiels SW Letterkenny A C100 295 46.28 James McGuire SM Finn Valley A C101 159 46.35 Mark Glen SM Convoy102 525 46.44 James Doherty SM Milford A C103 335 46.45 Rachel Crossan SW Individual104 336 46.47 Brian Crossan SM Individual105 337 46.51 Mark Harkin SM Convoy106 256 46.53 Danny Gamble SM Individual107 564 47.01 Paddy Gildea SM Individual108 252 47.17 Adrian Devine SM Individual109 399 47.22 Gareth Patton SM Convoy110 160 47.24 Don Smyth SM Convoy111 287 47.27 Maria Boyle SW Finn Valley A C112 177 47.29 Eamonn McConnell SM Castlefinn Runners113 536 47.45 John Doherty SM Individual114 360 47.46 Conor Callaghan SM Individual115 367 47.48 Megan Dowling SW Individual116 144 47.49 Carl Houston SM Castlefinn Runners117 144 47.49 Carrie-Ann Towey SW Individual118 232 47.51 Joanne Campbell SW Individual119 216 47.53 Joe Carlin SM Individual120 553 47.54 Lochlann O’Rourke SM Individual121 361 47.55 Jason Regan SM Individual122 575 48.01 Cathal McBride SM Convoy123 362 48.02 John Byrne SM Individual124 601 48.04 Catherine Regan SW Letterkenny A C125 294 48.08 Liam McMullan SM Individual126 628 48.12 Conal Gallagher SM Individual127 323 48.14 Mairead Quinn SW Letterkenny A C128 171 48.22 Andy Parkinson SM Convoy129 638 48.28 Mark Gildea SM Individual130 233 48.29 Caroline McNulty SW Individual131 643 48.30 Denis McGill SM Individual132 394 48.34 PJ McMenamin SM Individual133 354 48.37 Stephen Steward SM Individual134 311 48.38 Noel Duffy SM Individual135 387 48.39 Danny McBride SM Convoy136 210 48.43 Goretti Marley SW Finn Valley A C137 393 48.47 Emmet O’Donnell SM Individual138 303 48.51 Karl Doherty SM Lifford A C139 324 48.52 Joe McNulty SM Lifford A C140 538 48.55 Ursula Coyle SW Lifford A C141 302 48.55 Liam Harte SM Lifford A C142 157 48.56 Joe Gallen M55 Lifford A C143 2929 49.13 Eloise Carlin SW Individual144 207 49.35 Adam Noonan Sweeney JM Finn Valley A C145 375 49.45 Frankie Kelly SM Individual146 221 49.45 Eugene McGinley M45 Raphoe Roadrunners147 258 49.45 Rachel Bell SW Raphoe Roadrunners148 220 49.50 Barry O’Donnell SM Convoy149 385 49.52 Stephen O’Donnell SM Individual150 212 49.56 Evelyn McGeehan W45 Finn Valley A C151 566 49.56 Packie Bonner SM Individual152 203 50.01 Kathleen Gallen W45 Finn Valley A C153 528 50.01 Christina Lynch SW Individual154 304 50.05 Aisling Kelly SW Individual155 240 50.12 Caroline McGuire SW Finn Valley A C156 523 50.12 Joanne Campell SW Finn Valley A C157 547 50.29 Aiden Dorrian SM Individual158 243 50.50 Francessca Patton SW Individual159 554 50.52 Jimmy White SM Killybegs A C160 593 50.53 Yvonne O’Donnell SW Milford A C161 211 50.54 Mary Martin w60 Finn Valley A C162 201 50.55 Emma Speight SW Finn Valley A C163 533 50.57 Liam Daly SM Lifford A C164 35 50.58 Kieran McCafferty SM Individual165 550 51.09 Emma Boyle SW Individual166 646 51.10 Danielle Boyle SW Individual167 316 51.11 Sinead Kenny SM Finn Valley A C168 316 51.11 CarrieAnn Toney SW Individual169 630 51.19 Oisin Doherty SM Individual170 520 51.22 John McElwaine SM Lifford A C171 559 51.24 Edith Neely SW Individual172 198 51.26 Helene McMenamin SW Finn Valley A C173 648 51.43 Alen Cunningham SM Individual174 330 51.54 Bernie Crossan SW Finn Valley A C175 595 51.54 Gemma McGlinchey SW Convoy176 227 52.03 Aoife McGranaghan SW Raphoe Roadrunners177 549 52.03 Michelle Delaney SW Individual178 2925 52.07 Fiona Boland SW Individual179 241 52.12 Olivia Gillen SW Convoy180 603 52.31 Gerry Maguire SM Individual181 604 52.31 JP maguire SM Individual182 605 52.31 David Maguire SM Individual183 602 52.31 Michael Maguire SM Individual184 505 52.31 Evelyn Boyle SW Individual185 573 52.31 Joseph Casey M40 Individual186 331 52.31 Angela Trimble SW Individual187 633 53.21 Mary McFeeley SW Individual188 636 53.27 Derek McDermott SM Individual189 314 53.28 Cora Harvey SW Finn Valley A C190 634 53.39 Marie McColgan SW Finn Valley A C191 542 53.39 Eileen Morning SW Individual192 291 53.43 Emer Alexander SW Castlefinn Runners193 570 53.45 Amanda McBrearty SW Individual194 352 53.49 Sinead McMenamin SW Castlefinn Runners195 192 53.49 Marcella McBride SW Castlefinn Runners196 170 53.57 Jane Flannery SW Individual197 77 53.59 Paula Jansen SW Finn Valley A C198 14 54.01 Kieran O’Leary SM Inishowen A C199 33 54.05 Leona McGee SW Individual200 289 54.20 Diane Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C201 153 54.21 Grace O’Donnell SW Convoy202 516 54.29 Paul Gallagher SM Individual203 512 55.19 Richard Sleigh SM Individual204 379 55.21 Ruth MCCrudden SW Letterkenny A C205 380 55.21 George Russell SM Individual206 510 55.25 Liam Gallagher SM Individual207 15 55.31 Annmarie Roche SW Individual208 13 55.31 Joey O’Leary SM Individual209 132 55.31 Ann Foy SW Individual210 133 55.31 Patrick Foy SM Individual211 577 55.31 Janet Boyle SW Individual212 381 55.39 Kieran McHale SM Finn Valley A C213 230 55.43 Melissa Gibson SW Raphoe Roadrunners214 5 55.47 Keith McBrearty M40 Lifford A C215 274 55.49 Deirdre Friel SW Raphoe Roadrunners216 290 55.50 Aisling McDevitt SW Finn Valley A C217 609 56.20 Michael Duffy SM Individual218 47 56.26 Kerry Lee Rowan SW Castlefinn Runners219 546 56.27 Laura Whiteduncan SW Castlefinn Runners220 534 56.35 Margaret Doherty SW Individual221 567 56.36 Dymphna Bonner SW Individual222 320 56.37 Arthur Connelly SM Individual223 608 56.38 Simon McDevitt SM Individual224 204 56.43 Dolours McGlinchey SW Finn Valley A C225 509 56.44 Tamara Harvey SW Individual226 340 56.45 William Porter SM Convoy227 2834 56.47 Jimmy Gildea SM Letterkenny A C228 224 56.56 Margaret Slevin SW Raphoe Roadrunners229 172 56.56 Rosemary Parkinson SW Convoy230 2927 56.56 Jackie Long SW Individual231 46 56.57 Annmarie Lynch SW Individual232 213 56.58 Audrey Crawford W40 Finn Valley A C233 639 57.06 Kate Boyce SW Individual234 293 57.06 Marie Boyle SW Finn Valley A C235 649 57.11 Denise Moss SW Finn Valley A C236 196 57.18 Siobhan Houston SW Finn Valley A C237 615 57.18 Lorna O’Donnell SW Rosses A.C.238 561 57.20 Emer McLaughlin SW Finn Valley A C239 342 57.23 Maria Bonner SW Individual240 161 57.26 Kayleigh Smyth SW Convoy241 278 57.38 Carmel Brindle W40 Lifford A C242 364 57.39 Carmel Boland SW Finn Valley A C243 2930 57.42 PJ Sweeney SM Individual244 524 57.44 Ann Doherty SW Milford A C245 208 57.49 Patricia Houston SW Finn Valley A C246 530 57.55 Karen Carlin SW Lifford A C247 253 57.55 Margaret Crossan SW Raphoe Roadrunners248 229 57.59 Paul Brolly SM Raphoe Roadrunners249 199 58.14 Denise McGranaghan SW Finn Valley A C250 562 58.17 Maureen Doherty SW Rosses A.C.251 583 58.24 James Campbell SM Lifford A C252 343 58.25 Sonya McGrory SW Inishowen A C253 9 58.29 Louise Mailey SW Convoy254 242 58.33 Paula O’Donnell SW Convoy255 187 58.35 Julie McNamee SW Castlefinn Runners256 173 58.37 Emma Mungur SW Convoy257 82 58.38 Nicky Maguire SM Individual258 574 58.39 Eloise Gillespie SW Individual259 86 58.45 David Galna SM Individual260 356 58.50 Margaret Gallen SW Finn Valley A C261 150 58.56 Brid McCafferty SW Convoy262 629 58.56 Dolina Laird SW Convoy263 8 58.59 John Mailey SM Convoy264 389 58.59 Tanya Carson SW Individual265 398 59.00 Colin McDaid SM Individual266 2924 59.07 Anthoney Boland SM Individual267 600 59.08 Rosemary Monaghan SW Individual268 339 59.17 Grace Garvey SW Rosses A.C.269 156 59.18 Antoinette Coyle SW Individual270 152 59.19 Ciara Lynch SW Convoy271 167 59.21 Grainne McElhinney SW Individual272 537 59.33 Emer Martin SW Raphoe Roadrunners273 313 59.33 Kay Bonner SW Finn Valley A C274 71 59.33 Louise Goudie SW Individual275 225 59.42 Michelle Temple SW Raphoe Roadrunners276 280 59.42 Mary T Gallagher SW Individual277 614 59.42 Marie Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C278 281 59.44 Liam McLaughlin M50 Individual279 235 60.00 Karina McMenamin SW Individual280 529 60.01 Jackie Harvey SW Castlefinn Runners281 182 60.02 Ann Marie O’Hagan SW Castlefinn Runners282 84 60.03 Charlotte Kane SW Individual283 194 60.03 Selena McGowan SW Finn Valley A C284 234 60.04 Tina McGlynn SW Individual285 186 60.05 Lisa McGlinchey SW Castlefinn Runners286 2812 60.06 Leanne Duffy SW Individual287 621 60.21 Patricia McLauglin SW Inishowen A C288 193 60.23 Nicole Kee SW Finn Valley A C289 70 60.47 Frances Wilson SW Finn Valley A C290 54 60.53 Julie Doherty SW Individual291 377 60.55 Alan Mailey SM Convoy292 617 61.01 Amanda Johnson SW Convoy293 306 61.04 Sarah Toye McLaughlin SW Individual294 616 61.11 Carroll Ann Scott SW Convoy295 357 61.24 Bernie Frain SW Individual296 56 61.28 Annmarie Walsh SW Individual297 551 61.32 Loretta Devenny SW Individual298 222 61.41 Shauna Coyle SW Raphoe Roadrunners299 598 61.48 Michelle Rouse SW Lifford A C300 219 61.49 Rosemary Boggs W50 Lifford A C301 353 61.50 Martin Dolan SM Finn Valley A C302 378 62.21 Jackie Toland SW Convoy303 145 62.27 Donal Bonner SM Finn Valley A C304 122 62.34 Monica Cavanagh SW Individual305 249 62.39 Lorraine McCool SW Individual306 319 62.44 Kevin McHugh SM Finn Valley A C307 644 62.49 Patrick Coyle SM Individual308 284 62.55 Martin McDevitt SM Individual309 622 62.57 Madeline Redmonds SW Inishowen A C310 572 62.59 Rose Crampsie SW Individual311 244 62.59 Edel Page SW Individual312 223 63.01 Enda Slevin SM Raphoe Roadrunners313 72 63.02 Debbie Campbell SW Individual314 73 63.16 Michelle McBrearty SW Individual315 565 63.20 Katriona McDaid SW Individual316 627 63.20 Clarie Irwing SW Individual317 349 63.49 Michelle McMenamin SW Individual318 158 64.03 Julie Cole SW Convoy319 585 64.12 Daniella Preston SW Individual320 178 64.12 Mary McGranaghan SW Castlefinn Runners321 641 64.15 Tracey Matthewson SW Castlefinn Runners322 328 64.44 Anne Turbett SW Individual323 611 64.50 Angela MCConnell SW Castlefinn Runners324 146 64.50 Corrina Catterson Flynn SW Castlefinn Runners325 147 64.58 Mick Flynn SM Castlefinn Runners326 119 65.47 Madge Toye Temple SW Individual327 610 65.58 Elaine Grant SW Finn Valley A C328 317 66.00 Elin Gallen SW Finn Valley A C329 115 66.01 Lucinda Nash SW Individual330 344 66.15 Martin McCool SM Individual331 179 66.22 Fionuala McBride SW Castlefinn Runners332 236 67.00 Sharon Scanlon W45 Finn Valley A C333 318 67.18 Dean Harvey SM Finn Valley A C334 315 67.48 Betty Gallen SW Finn Valley A C335 607 67.48 Finn Gallagher SM Individual336 148 68.45 Donna Curran SW Castlefinn Runners337 251 69.15 Loretta McNulty SW Castlefinn Runners338 513 69.16 Erin Toye JW Finn Valley A C339 228 69.33 Christine Brolly SW Raphoe Roadrunners340 226 69.35 Sinead Kelly SW Raphoe Roadrunners341 113 70.00 Martin Towey SM Individual342 130 71.14 Emma Lawrenece SW Individual343 645 71.28 John Duffy SM Individual344 60 71.29 Shauna McGettigan SW Individual345 136 71.29 Keara Bogan SW Individual346 390 71.45 Breege Gillen SW Individual347 391 72.14 Louise Gallen SW Individual348 65 72.14 Rebecca Duffy SW Individual349 584 72.14 Martina Cullen SW Individual350 586 72.30 Pascal Cullen SM Individual351 245 72.30 Gary Lawerence SM Individual352 98 72.30 Caitlin McDaid SW Individual353 100 72.30 Conáire McDaid SM Individual354 92 72.30 Róssa McDaid SW Individual355 91 72.30 Peter McDaid SM Individual356 90 72.48 Lisa McDaid SW Individual357 116 72.48 Aisleen Toye SW Individual358 118 72.48 Christine Toye JW Individual359 504 72.54 Vivienne Merrit W40 Individual360 503 72.54 Caroline Catterson W40 Finn Valley A C361 338 73.30 Teresa McMenamin SW Finn Valley A C362 624 73.30 Kieranna McCormack SW Individual363 206 74.22 Orla Noonan Sweeney SW Finn Valley A C364 619 76.00 Collette Ward SW Individual365 2807 76.00 Marty Carlin SM Individual366 2833 76.00 Colette Carlin SW Individual367 511 76.00 Rosaleen McGonagle Walker Finn Valley A C368 275 76.00 Mary Fury SW Individual369 594 76.49 Noel Melaugh SM Individual370 548 77.17 Charlotte Sweeney SW Individual371 1 77.26 Fintan Mangan SM Individual372 20 78.59 Kathleen O’Leary SW Individual373 26 78.59 Jullie McConnell SW Individual374 27 79.15 Marie Houston SW Individual375 346 79.15 Mary Gallagher SW Individual376 347 80.19 Laura Gallagher SW Individual377 383 83.30 Siobhan Kelly SW Individual378 587 84.47 James McNulty SM Individual379 588 84.47 Rhonda Russell SW Individual380 519 86.00 Martina McElwaine SW Individual381 518 86.00 Lynn Murphy SW Individual382 557 86.25 Donna Whelan SW Individual383 558 86.59 Aoife Whelan SW Individual384 556 86.59 Paul Whelan SW Individual385 168 88.40 Adrian McElhinney Walker Individual386 169 88.40 Meleesa McDaid Walker Individual387 540 90.00 Elaine Melaugh SW Individual388 541 90.00 Andrew Griffith SM Individual389 555 91.00 Noreen Whelan SW Individual390 327 91.00 Donal Cleary SM Individual391 326 91.00 Anne Cleary SW Individual392 2931 91.00 Kathleen Sweeney SW Individual393 544 91.00 Eugene Drumm SM Finn Valley A C394 625 92.10 Laura McGinty SW Individual395 626 92.10 Rylie McGinty SM Individual396 2810 92.20 Sharon McGlinchey SW Individual397 2 92.20 Anne McGowan SW Individual398 631 93.00 Paul Doherty SM Individual399 300 93.00 Elish Doherty SW Individual400 111 94.50 Ciara Wasson SW Individual401 120 94.50 Paul Martin SM Individual402 124 94.50 Lee-Ann Doherty SW Individual403 110 94.50 Siobhan White SW Individual404 123 94.50 Paula Campbell SW Individual405 101 96.00 Bernard Gallagher SM Individual406 102 96.00 Sara Gallagher SW Individual407 2926 96.30 Thomas Callaghan SM Individual408 112 96.30 Sue McGlinchey SW Individual409 137 96.40 Shirley McDaid SW Individual410 384 97.40 Joe Kelly SM Individual411 359 97.40 Donna Gillespie SW Individual412 125 98.34 Roisin McDaid SW Individual413 126 98.34 Erin Doherty SW Individual414 365 99.00 Cecilia Callaghan SW Individual415 107 99.00 Amanda McKnight SW Individual416 106 99.00 William McKnight SM Individual417 127 99.00 Shaun Peoples SM Individual418 108 99.00 Gareth McKnight JM Individual419 521 99.00 Anne Whyte SW Individual420 552 99.00 Geraldine Walker SW IndividualTotal Runners: 420 RESULTS AND PICTURE SPECIAL FROM DONEGAL REMEMBRANCE 10K AT FINN VALLEY AC was last modified: November 24th, 2013 by John2Share this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:Remembrance 10kZach O’Donnelllast_img read more

Danny Rose: ‘I’ve told my family not to travel to World Cup over racism fears’

first_img Rose told his family not to travel to Russia for last summer’s World Cup over fears of racism England defender Danny Rose has told his family not to travel to the World Cup in Russia over fears of racist abuse.The Tottenham left-back has revealed his family are heartbroken they will not be able to see him play in his first World Cup this summer, because he has told them to stay at home.In an interview with the London Evening Standard, Rose said he has become ‘numb’ to racism in football and slammed FIFA for their ‘laughable’ attempts to punish those found guilty of abusing players.Rose has 17 caps for England and is preparing for his first ever World CupIncidents of racism have plagued the game in Russia for years, at both club and international level, and there are fears from many nations that their players could be targeted during this summer’s tournament.The Russian Football Union recently fined £22,000 after racist chants were heard during a friendly against France in March. The 3-1 victory for the French was held at the Krestovsky Stadium in St Petersburg – one of the World Cup venues.Rose branded the fine ‘disgusting’ and said he had to tell his family to stay away from Russia this summer over fears for their safety.The 27-year-old said: “I’m not worried for myself, but I’ve told my family I don’t want them going out there because of racism and anything else that may ­happen.“I don’t want to be worrying when I’m trying to prepare for games for my family’s safety.“If anything ­happens to me, it wouldn’t affect me like it would if my family had been abused. I’m fine with whatever may or may not happen, and I like to think I’ll be able to deal with it in the right way.LISTEN BACK: John Barnes in heated debate over racism at the World Cup in Russia – talkSPORT EXCLUSIVE“My dad’s really upset – I could hear it in his voice,” the Spurs star added.“He said he may never get a chance again to come and watch me in a World Cup. That was emotional, hearing that. It’s really sad. It’s just how it is.“Somehow Russia got the World Cup and we have to get on with it.”Rose in action against Nigeria in the first of England’s World Cup warm-up gamesAsked about FIFA’s attempts to stamp racism out of football, Rose said: “A £22,000 fine is disgusting.“What do they [FIFA] expect? I don’t want to sound arrogant but if I had been fined £22,000 – without sounding big-headed – it wouldn’t make a difference. A country being fined £22,000 is just laughable.”Rose has reason to be suspicious when it comes to the punishments dished out for racism.He was sent off after the final whistle of an under-21 clash with Serbia in 2012 after suffering racial abuse and reacting at the end of the match.“I have no faith in the justice system so I don’t let anything affect me,” he added.“I didn’t get any support after Serbia. I never had a conversation with anybody outside of England.“I’m just numb to it now. If I’m racially abused out there, I’m abused. Nothing is going to change. I just get on with it. It shouldn’t be like that but it is.“I don’t want to sound like a cry baby. There are millions of people who have it much worse than I’ve had it. We’re big enough to deal with it and we’ve got the right people around us to help if anything was to occur.”Asked if England’s players have discussed walking off the pitch, Rose said: “We’ve discussed it, but until it actually happens and under what circumstances, it’s hard to say what you’d actually do.” 3last_img read more

DONEGAL DISAPPOINTMENT AS SHAUNA LOSES IN BEACH VOLLEYBALL

first_imgDONEGAL’S interest in the beach volleyball at the Olympics ended last night!British duo Shauna Mullin and Zara Dampney unexpectedly crashed out of tournament.Shauna, whose dad Enda is from Donegal Town, went down her partner 2-0 in their lucky loser play-off against Austria at Horse Guards Parade as Doris and Stefanie Schwaiger closed out a comprehensive win. The first set lasted 20 minutes as Mullin and Dampney battled hard to reward the home fans with a spirited display but they were unable to mount a credible challenge in the second as they were manoeuvred around the court by their opponents.The duo had earlier gone through as lucky losers despite slipping to defeat against Russia in their final Pool F clash.Mullin and Dampney won their opening match against Canada but were heavily beaten by Italy in their second preliminary phase clash, meaning they needed victory against Russia to be sure of securing a place in the knockout stage.Their opponents also needed a result to ensure their progress and proved too strong, winning 25-23 21-13 at Horse Guards Parade. Russian duo Evgeniya Ukolova and Ekaterina Khomyakova edged a tight first set, with the latter growing in confidence as the match went on.Mullin stole points with some smart cross-shots and spikes, but the Russians finally took the set when Mullin fired into her own net.The British pair took umbrage with some strict refereeing decisions, with Russia finding a different gear in the second set.Ukolova took control at the net on her way to 25 points, with the eastern European pair easing to a 21-13 victory to secure their place in the round of 16.“We just want to thank everyone for coming out and supporting us,” said Mullin as she addressed the crowd after Austrian defeat. “We’re very proud of you guys for being behind us all the time. Thank you, we love you. It’s been an incredible week for us. We brought our game home to Britain and it’s been just amazing for us, thanks to everyone.”Taking over the microphone, Dampney said: “Every time we stepped on court it’s given me goose pimples. We’ve loved every second and that’s down to you guys and our family and friends. It’s been amazing.”Shauna is due to visit her relatives again in Donegal in October.Town mayor Tom Conachan said: “We will roll the town band out for her. She has given the town a great interest in the Olympics in a very exciting sport.” DONEGAL DISAPPOINTMENT AS SHAUNA LOSES IN BEACH VOLLEYBALL was last modified: August 3rd, 2012 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:DONEGAL DISAPPOINTMENT AS SHAUNA LOSES IN BEACH VOLLEYBALLlast_img read more